Project Development and Consulting

  • Since 12019: Member (Chair together with Silke Weidner) of the Consilium for the new “Stadtteil der Quartiere”, Frankfurt
  • Since 2019: Member of the advisory board of the city of Düsseldorf for “RaumwerkD (urban development concept)
  • Since 2017: Advising the City of Frankfurt am Main on the development of the new district “Frankfurt North-West
  • Since 2017: Consulting services to the City of Potsdam on the development of the development area (SEM) “Krampnitz”
  • Since 2018: Advising the city of Herrenberg on the development of the development area (SEM) “Herrenberg Süd”
  • Since 2018: Advising Tegel Projekt GmbH (Berlin) on the development of the “Schumacher Quartier” on the grounds of Tegel Airport
  • Since 2017: Advising the city of Potsdam on the planning for the historic Potsdamer Mitte district
  • Since 2016: Advising the city of Constance on the development of the “Nördlich Hafner” development area
  • 2015/2016: Municipal Consulting for the development of lareg Urban Projects (Berlin, EPAMARNE Marne-La-Vallée/Paris, Land Thüringen, Konstanz, Ludwigshafen)
  • 2014–15: Revision of the development and marketing concepts for the Neugraben-Fischbek districts: Fischbeker Heidbrook and Vogelkamp Neugraben
  • 2006–2013: 70 projects within the International Building Exhibition IBA Hamburg, with a total investment of €1.2 billion
  • 1996–2006: Development and management of the Berlin development areas of Rummelsburger Bucht and Spandauer See, with a total investment of €6 billion
  • 2001–2003: Development and management of the reconversion of La Friche Industrielle Belval, Luxembourg
  • 1992–1996: Redevelopment of Unterneustadt, and the conversion of the Marbachshöhe military facility in Kassel

Quality Management

  • Berlin: Urban planning ideas competition Charité, Campus Benjamin Franklin (2021)
  • Hamburg: Urban and open space planning competition “Extension of the main railway station and development of its surroundings” (2021)
  • Potsdam: Investor selection procedure Lennéstraße (Chair) (2021)
  • ST. Pölten (Austria): Urban planning competition Promenadenring (2021)
  • Cologne: Urban planning-architectural competition “Am Zugwerk” (2021)
  • Potsdam: Bidding process for Block IV in the historical centre (2021)
  • Dachau: Urban planning competition station area (2020/21)
  • Düsseldorf: Urban planning competition Südlich Haroldstraße (2020)
  • Frankfurt: Urban planning competition Frankfurt-Northwest “New district of the quarters (2020)
  • Marburg: Urban planning competition “Sparkassenareal (2020)
  • Braunschweig: Urban planning ideas competition “Braunschweig main station (chair) – urban planning reorganisation of the surrounding area” (2019)
  • Urban design competition “Bergviertel” (chair), Potsdam (2019) Competition for the realization of the primary school Krampnitz, Potsdam (Chair) (2019)
  • Düsseldorf: Two-stage urban development, open space and artistic competition (Chair) “Blaugrüner Ring” (2019)
  • Vienna: Two-phase urban planning competition (Chair) “Gasometer Environment” (2019)
  • Potsdam: Two-phase urban planning competition (Chair) “Living in Potsdam Krampnitz” (2019)
  • Hamburg: Competitive dialogue according to § 18 VgV (Chair): “Masterplan für den neuen Stadtteil Oberbillwerder in Hamburg-Bergedorf” (2018)
  • Constance: Urban development competition “Nördlich Hafner” (2018)
  • Düsseldorf: Competition Redesign of Konrad-Adenauer-Platz and revitalisation of the surroundings of the railway station (2018)
  • Zurich: Planning procedure Zurich Neugasse (2017/2018)
  • Potsdam: Selection procedure (Chair) for Block III in the historical centre of Potsdam (2017/2018)
  • Ibbenbüren: Urban competition Ibbenbüren coal region (2017)
  • Constance: Architecture competition Living and Care Weiherhof Nord (2017)
  • Düsseldorf: Competition for ideas StadtUmlandNRW (Chair), Stage 2 (2017)
  • Berlin: Urban competition “Schumacher Quartier” Flughafen Tegel (2016)
  • EUROPAN 13 (2015)
  • Constance: Urban competition “Brühläcker” (2016)
  • Land Nordrhein Westfalen: Project call “StadtUmland NRW” (2015/2016)
  • Korneuburg/Vienna: Urban competition (Chair) “Alter Hafen Korneuburg” (2016)
  • Berlin: Urban competition “Straße am Flugplatz”, Berlin, Johannisthal/Adlershof with citizen participation (Chair)
  • Europan 13 – The Adaptable City National Jury (December 2015)
  • Europan 13 – The Adaptable City Bamberg (September 2015)
  • Concept competition Schweizerische Landesausstellung Expo2027, Frauenfeld (Schweiz), Juli 2015
  • Urban competition Kaserne Krampnitz, Potsdam (Chair), Juni 2015
  • Urban competition “Neue Zeche Westerholt” (Chair), Gelsenkirchen/Westerholt, März 2015

Planning, Concepts, Urban Strategies

  • Highest ranking and winning team in urban competition “Mesto Malina” (Bratislava/Malacky) (2016), joined with Liechtenstein Institute for Strategic Development (LISD) und Eduard Balcells Architecture+Urbanism+ Landscape, Barcelona
  • IBA Berlin 2025 – Preliminary feasibility study on behalf of the Senate Department for Urban Development and EnvironmentSummary of the preliminary study Download Possible IBA locations in Berlin Download Matrix: Comparison of the existing IBA Download
  • Coordination of the masterplanning of IBA Hamburg
  • Revising of the masterplans for the Berlin development areas Wasserstadt Oberhavel and Rummelsburger Bucht
  • Revising master plans for the development areas of Wasserstadt Oberhavel and Rummelsburger Bucht in Berlin
  • Managing critical reconstruction processes for Kassel’s Unterneustadt district
  • Creation of various urban renewal and district framework plans in Berlin, northern Germany, Switzerland and the Ruhr region.

Exhibitions, Communication, Participation

  • Curatorial concept for the International Building Exhibition IBA Hamburg 2006–2013
  • Development of a range of brands, such as the IBA Hamburg’s ”Smart Houses”, the “Berlin Terraces”, the “New Hamburg Terraces”, the “Architects’ Exchange”, etc.
  • Curatorial concept for the “IBA meets IBA” exhibitions (in conjunction with M:AI-NRW), the German entry for the São Paulo Biennale 2010, and numerous other exhibitions held as part of the IBA Hamburg
  • Curatorial concept for Rummelsburger Bucht as a reference project at the Expo 2000 Hannover
  • Documenta Urbana II, Kassel 1996
  • Collaboration with numerous national and international organisations
  • Creation of a network of IBA partners in Hamburg

Moderation

  • Moderation of the investor selection and workshop dialogue process Kreativquartier Potsdam
  • Moderation of the workshop procedure “Gehrenseehöfe”, Berlin
  • Moderation of the investor selection process for blocks III and IV in the historic old town of Potsdam